?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

icons & wallpaper year-end round up

I'm finally posting many of my 2011 graphics. These icons and things were mostly made for icontests and challenges for Land of Art's phase one. Many of these wallpapers were made for landofart's phase one challenges and have been in my LJ gallery for months and months now.

52 icons (movies, women musicians/singers, classic actresses, stock, and sci-fi/fantasy tv shows
11 wallpapers {TV and Musicians}
5 misc graphics
# 1# 2# 3# 4
# 5# 6# 7# 8
# 9# 10# 11# 12
# 13# 14# 15# 16
# 17# 18# 19# 20
# 21# 22# 23# 24
# 25# 26# 27# 28
# 29# 30# 31# 32
# 33# 34# 35# 36
# 37# 38# 39# 40
# 41# 42# 43# 44
# 45# 46# 47# 48
# 49# 50# 51# 52




Jacob v. MiB
Jacob v. MiB





music wallpapers


Pearl's Dream Natasha Khan {Bat for Lashes} American Doll Posse B & W 01 Tori Amos
Pearl's Dream American Doll Posse B & W 01
American Doll Posse Color 01 Tori Amos as Pip, Tori and Santa Nelly White Grungy Colors Nelly Furtado Uses texture by LJ user oh freckle & brushes from DesignFruit.com
American Doll Posse Color 01 Nelly White Grungy Colors
Nelly Black & White Sophie Madeleine
Nelly Black & White Sophie Madeleine
Anggun Pink Ocean Lyrics "A Rose in the Wind" Anggun Pink Ocean (Alt)
Anggun Pink Ocean Anggun Pink Ocean (Alt)
Anggun Pink Ocean (1280x1024) Lady GaGa {Variation}
Anggun Pink Ocean (1280x1024) Lady GaGa { Variation}
Lady GaGa
Lady GaGa


misc {Lost Kate/Jacob}

TV "stickers" for LoA's challenge {Pan Am and Smallville}


for credits see the tag on side bar
Comments are appreciated :)

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
riotgrrlhotel
Dec. 7th, 2011 09:14 am (UTC)
These are wonderful. Could you tell me what program or site you use?
luminousdaze
Dec. 8th, 2011 04:22 am (UTC)
Thank you! :) I use GIMP 2.6.

http://www.gimp.org/

dance_the_dance
Dec. 8th, 2011 11:19 pm (UTC)
9, 20 and 40 are my favorites, the colors are gorgeous! ♥

And OMG the wallpapers! ♥ *steals some of your creativity* And a quote from Horse and I! :D
luminousdaze
Dec. 11th, 2011 12:22 am (UTC)
Thanks so much Nikki Jo! #40 is my favorite too because Walter/Slusho = OTP. ;) Yes I love me some Bat for Lashes! I want to make a fan mix for my Kate is Mother theory and that was one song I have for it.
dance_the_dance
Dec. 12th, 2011 05:48 pm (UTC)
Oooh, I'd love to see that fanmix! :) (I used this song in my Kara fanmix. :D)
luminousdaze
Dec. 12th, 2011 10:00 pm (UTC)
Oh nice, I'll look at it later (if you have it tagged). :D
dance_the_dance
Dec. 12th, 2011 10:10 pm (UTC)
Yup, it's tagged, but I'll give you the direct link. :D
luminousdaze
Dec. 11th, 2011 12:29 am (UTC)
Also, you have plenty of creativity! :)
dance_the_dance
Dec. 12th, 2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
LOL, maybe because I stole it from you. ;P
luminousdaze
Dec. 12th, 2011 10:03 pm (UTC)
Well let's be honest, I wouldn't make much of any thing if it weren't for challenges!
dance_the_dance
Dec. 12th, 2011 10:11 pm (UTC)
I love landcomms for making me try different things. :D (And I need to upload 1700+ icons from various challenges to my icon comm, lol.)
luminousdaze
Dec. 12th, 2011 10:29 pm (UTC)
Wow! That's so awesome you should wait until you have an even 2000 and make what is would probably be the biggest icon post in the history of LJ! Then type
"Not dial-up friendly/Image heavy." lol
dance_the_dance
Dec. 12th, 2011 10:34 pm (UTC)
LMAO, I'm not quite that evil. xD (I would totally do that if I had a chance for the Guinness record, though, LOL.) I'll probably start uploading them after Christmas, because of all the Secret Santa stuff going on right now, but only <100 icons per post. :P
luminousdaze
Dec. 12th, 2011 11:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah you probably would have to make your own webpage for that because of the character limit. Mind Blowing
(Deleted comment)
luminousdaze
May. 20th, 2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot! :) Sorry about the broken links, ImageShack has cut down on their hosting limit so I lost some stuff.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

DW || Dr. XII Space (layout match)
luminousdaze
𝓢tephie ⩰ ℒuminousdaze

Latest Month

October 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow